SteamData.AI
Sign In

Folklore Hunter Stats & OverviewStore page details, rankings, sales estimates, and platform support

Folklore Hunter
You’re a world-renowned hunter of supernatural beasts. Track down urban legends from all over the world, set traps, solve disturbing puzzles, and defeat the beasts before you succumb to their otherworldly presence.
Platforms
Steam
Product Type
Game
Release Date
30-01-2026
Recent Reviews
5
All Reviews
Mostly Positive (1.25k)
User Rating
75.08%
Current Average Daily CCU
1
Wishlists
97.41k
Followers
8.95k
Languages
Top Sellers-- (ATH:108)
Recently, it has not been on the daily ranking list.
Best: 108 on 03-05-2020, daily ranking
Most Played13681 (ATH:806)
Ranked 13681 on 27-08-2026.
Best: 806 on 22-11-2020, daily ranking
Original Price
$17.99
Current Price
$17.99
Gross Revenue
$569.17k
Units Sold
46.98k

Folklore Hunter Revenue & Sales EstimatesRegional sales, revenue, reviews and player trends over time

Period
Powered by SteamData.AI
Game Update Timeline for Folklore Hunter
DateEventDescription
2020-02-28FolkloreHunter Update 0.1b - Steam Multiplayer
2020-03-07FolkloreHunter Update 0.1c - Bugfixes, Story & Map
2020-03-08Update 0.1d - Small MP hotfix
2020-03-10FolkloreHunter Update 0.1e - You died!
2020-03-12Folklore Hunter Update 0.1f - Lore & More
2020-03-14Folklore Hunter 0.1g - AI Update #1
2020-03-18Folklore Hunter Update 0.1h - New Inventory
2020-03-27Folklore Hunter Update 0.2a - Let the Ritual Commence
2020-04-06Folklore Hunter Update 0.2b - Camera Rework
2020-04-07Minor Hotfix 0.2c
2020-04-09Folklore Hunter Update 0.2d
2020-05-02Folklore Hunter Update 0.3a
2020-05-05Minor Hotfix 0.3b
2020-11-01UpdateBloodfang Forest - Folklore Hunter Major Update
2020-11-10Folklore Hunter 0.5b
2021-02-25Folklore Hunter 0.5c
2021-03-25Folklore Hunter 0.5d
2021-03-29Folklore Hunter 0.5e - Hotfix
2021-06-19Folklore Hunter 0.6
2022-04-11Folklore Hunter 0.7
2022-04-16Folklore Hunter 0.7.1
2022-11-14UpdateFolklore Hunter 0.8
2022-11-16Folklore Hunter - 0.8.1
2022-11-30Folklore Hunter - 0.8.2
2022-12-11Folklore Hunter - 0.8.3
2023-02-02Folklore Hunter - 0.8.4
2023-02-20Folklore Hunter - 0.8.5.0
2023-04-13Folklore Hunter - 0.8.6.0
2023-04-18Folklore Hunter - 0.8.6.1
2023-09-18UpdateFolklore Hunter - 0.9
2023-10-03Folklore Hunter - 0.9.0.12
2023-10-24Folklore Hunter - 0.9.0.13
2023-12-23Folklore Hunter - 0.9.0.14
2026-01-30ReleasedThe game is officially released
2026-01-30DLCFolklore Hunter Supporters Pack
2026-02-02Early Access
2026-06-04Early Access
2026-08-30

Regional Analysis

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Sales and Ratings

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Regional Trends

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Unit
Tiled Charts
Metrics
Loading Regional Trends...

Regional Game Metrics

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Total: 0

Folklore Hunter DLC Revenue & SalesSales, pricing, review and player metrics for each DLC

Unlock DLC performance data including sales, pricing, review distribution and player metrics for each DLC.

Upgrade to Pro →

Is Folklore Hunter Worth It? Player Reviews AnalyzedAI-powered summary, highlights, dimensional insights and SWOT analysis

"The game is praised for its enjoyable concept and relaxing experience, a variety of engaging story and contract missions combined with solid shooting mechanics that enhance gameplay, and photorealistic graphics that contribute to its captivating theme, while facing significant criticism for a recurring inventory loss bug that disrupts gameplay, a lack of depth and confusing map leading to boredom, and insufficient content updates and value for additional purchases that diminish player engagement and satisfaction; moreover, while some players express excitement about the emotional connections fostered by the game, others find the gameplay lacking, citing the absence of updated guides and save functionality as hindrances to full engagement."

Unlock AI-powered review analysis to discover player sentiment, strengths, weaknesses, multi-dimensional insights and market positioning for this game.

Upgrade to Pro →

Folklore Hunter Steam Rank HistoryGame ranking by indicators and genres among all Steam games

Unlock ranking data to see how this game performs across all Steam titles by key indicators and genres.

Upgrade to Starter →

What Else Do Folklore Hunter Players Also Play?Based on real player follow and wishlist data

By Followers

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
12%90%718.38k$9.99$88.38m23.04mPAYDAY
12%97%395.26k$29.99$166.92m16.72mCoffee Stain Publishing
13%88%333.37k$29.99$381.23m19.82m--
13%73%294.38k$15.99$103.27m9.39mHunt
14%86%69.56k$39.99$65.99m4.72m10 Chambers

* Based on players who follow this game, showing the games they also follow most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

By Wishlists

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
14%86%69.56k$39.99$65.99m4.72m10 Chambers
10%81%53.85k$59.99$219.21m7.04mAtomic Heart
10%83%23.77k$15.99$6.42m802.86k--
11%79%232.62k$59.99$907.99m50.68mDying Light
11%78%363.99k$49.99$494.06m16.85m--

* Based on players who have wishlisted this game, showing the games they also wishlist most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

Copyright © 2026 SteamData.AI  Privacy Policy  Terms Of Service  Cookie Settings