SteamData.AI
Sign In

Split/Second Stats & OverviewStore page details, rankings, sales estimates, and platform support

Split/Second
Split/Second is an intense action racing game set within a reality TV show. Competitors vie to be the first to the finish line in a set rigged to blow. Players don’t just collide with other vehicles to knock them from the track, but can also trigger devastating events that alter the race dynamics.
Platforms
Steam
Product Type
Game
Release Date
06-10-2014
Publishers
Recent Reviews
Very Positive (15)
All Reviews
Very Positive (1.73k)
User Rating
80.9%
Current Average Daily CCU
9
Wishlists
140.69k
Followers
8.60k
Top Sellers2615 (ATH:28)
Ranked 2615 on 22-08-2026.
Best: 28 on 24-05-2022, daily ranking
Most Played-- (ATH:360)
Recently, it has not been on the daily ranking list.
Best: 360 on 15-02-2015 - 21-02-2015, weekly ranking
Original Price
$19.99
Current Price
$19.99
Gross Revenue
$1.38m
Units Sold
214.14k

Split/Second Revenue & Sales EstimatesRegional sales, revenue, reviews and player trends over time

Period
Powered by SteamData.AI
Game Update Timeline for Split/Second
DateEventDescription
2014-10-06ReleasedThe game is officially released
2026-08-25

Regional Analysis

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Sales and Ratings

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Regional Trends

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Unit
Tiled Charts
Metrics
Loading Regional Trends...

Regional Game Metrics

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Total: 0

Split/Second Videos & TrailersVideo coverage and creator analysis from YouTube

📹 1928 videos👤 848 creators👁 26.3M views
How our brain judges people in a split second | DW Documentary42:26
How our brain judges people in a split second | DW Documentary
2.2M👍 28.6K💬 906
DW Documentary(6.4M subs)
Oct 26, 2022
Split Second Gameplay10:00
Split Second Gameplay
1.3M👍 5.7K💬 676
TirexiHD(163.0K subs)
May 21, 2010
Split Second: Velocity Gameplay (PC HD)6:24
Split Second: Velocity Gameplay (PC HD)
971.0K👍 1.3K💬 261
deluxe.mp4(90.7K subs)
May 19, 2010
SPLIT SECOND: VELOCITY (Zero Punctuation)5:01
SPLIT SECOND: VELOCITY (Zero Punctuation)
789.9K👍 7.3K💬 445
The Escapist(1.1M subs)
Jul 23, 2011
Split / Second Velocity trailer1:50
Split / Second Velocity trailer
693.8K👍 716💬 193
Game On(42.6K subs)
Apr 9, 2010
Split/Second Review3:24
Split/Second Review
552.5K👍 2.2K💬 1.1K
IGN(19.8M subs)
May 14, 2010
POV: You Stop Listening to Mom For a Split Second #FGTeeV #shorts0:06
POV: You Stop Listening to Mom For a Split Second #FGTeeV #shorts
504.5K👍 7.2K💬 129
Toons + Tunes(865.0K subs)
Sep 16, 2024
I Put "Undefeatable" Over Split/Second And...4:47
I Put "Undefeatable" Over Split/Second And...
471.8K👍 10.5K💬 532
Marius「Urucu」(319.0K subs)
Feb 5, 2023
PÉTABLE DE FOU ( Split / Second )29:49
PÉTABLE DE FOU ( Split / Second )
468.1K👍 17.3K💬 664
Sylvain Lyve - Best Of Twitch(354.0K subs)
Jun 29, 2025
Split/Second - Main Theme Song4:18
Split/Second - Main Theme Song
430.9K👍 3.8K💬 718
ClassicCombat(213 subs)
May 21, 2010
Split/Second Multiplayer Gameplay and Commentary5:24
Split/Second Multiplayer Gameplay and Commentary
420.8K👍 3.6K💬 375
penguinz0(18.1M subs)
May 21, 2010
Nerd³ FW - Split/Second25:03
Nerd³ FW - Split/Second
418.2K👍 7.4K💬 946
OfficialNerdCubed(2.4M subs)
Aug 11, 2015
This family's split-second decision saved two innocent lives0:55
This family's split-second decision saved two innocent lives
414.8K👍 6.1K💬 429
We Love Animals(6.0M subs)
Jul 5, 2026
Brandon's Cult Movie Reviews: SPLIT SECOND19:14
Brandon's Cult Movie Reviews: SPLIT SECOND
389.8K👍 13.0K💬 1.3K
Brandon Tenold(266.0K subs)
Mar 5, 2020
Biggest "Split/Second - Velocity" Power Play Montage9:02
Biggest "Split/Second - Velocity" Power Play Montage
379.6K👍 3.0K💬 509
Michael Webb(556 subs)
Mar 5, 2011
How To Tie Your Shoes Quickly | Split Second Styling Tips | Refinery290:42
How To Tie Your Shoes Quickly | Split Second Styling Tips | Refinery29
364.8K👍 1.1K💬 53
Refinery29(3.1M subs)
Feb 18, 2015
I Put "Find Your Flame" Over Split/Second And...4:23
I Put "Find Your Flame" Over Split/Second And...
350.4K👍 10.4K💬 490
Marius「Urucu」(319.0K subs)
Mar 7, 2023
Split Second Deserved Better17:45
Split Second Deserved Better
329.8K👍 19.2K💬 2.1K
Whitelight(565.0K subs)
Jan 31, 2021
Welcome to Split-Second Singing!1:14
Welcome to Split-Second Singing!
306.2K👍 845💬 0
SplitSecondSinging(87 subs)
Nov 25, 2025
1500hp TWIN TURBO 1970 Camaro 'Split Second' - Roadster Shop Build Profile11:25
1500hp TWIN TURBO 1970 Camaro 'Split Second' - Roadster Shop Build Profile
305.0K👍 6.2K💬 231
RoadsterShop(123.0K subs)
Jan 12, 2022

Creators also play these games

Is Split/Second Worth It? Player Reviews AnalyzedAI-powered summary, highlights, dimensional insights and SWOT analysis

"The game is praised for its impressive performance on the Steam Deck and its stunning visuals with unique gameplay elements, the nostalgia and replayability it offers, and responsive, intuitive controls, while simultaneously facing criticism for running at only 30 FPS which affects performance, the lack of depth in gameplay mechanics combined with frequent bugs disrupting the experience, and the background music overpowering voice acting, leading to calls for improvements in these areas to enhance overall player satisfaction and engagement."

Unlock AI-powered review analysis to discover player sentiment, strengths, weaknesses, multi-dimensional insights and market positioning for this game.

Upgrade to Pro →

Split/Second Steam Rank HistoryGame ranking by indicators and genres among all Steam games

Unlock ranking data to see how this game performs across all Steam titles by key indicators and genres.

Upgrade to Starter →

What Else Do Split/Second Players Also Play?Based on real player follow and wishlist data

By Followers

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
14%90%718.16k$449$88.35m23.04mPAYDAY
12%88%2.16m--$926.54m70.90mGrand Theft Auto
12%87%1.02m$59.99$1.92b54.43m--
10%97%395.04k$29.99$166.87m16.72mCoffee Stain Publishing
11%95%151.82k$19.99$21.53m5.65m--

* Based on players who follow this game, showing the games they also follow most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

By Wishlists

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
10%96%234.26k$19.99$82.60m10.19m--
11%87%42.77k$29.99$14.88m1.46mWreckfest, THQ Nordic
12%97%434.72k$22.5$145.23m10.31m--
12%83%428.50k$59.99$417.80m30.45m--
7%98%253.05k$34.99$188.74m13.19m--

* Based on players who have wishlisted this game, showing the games they also wishlist most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

Copyright © 2026 SteamData.AI  Privacy Policy  Terms Of Service  Cookie Settings