SteamData.AI
Sign In

THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH Stats & OverviewStore page details, rankings, sales estimates, and platform support

THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH
KOF 2002 UM is the 2nd title in the UM Series and a fully upgraded ver. of KOF 2002, a masterpiece of the KOF Series deserving its place of honor alongside KOF ’98. Based on THE NESTS CHRONICLES, 2002 UM includes the most characters of any title in the KOF Series, and fighting game history!
Platforms
Steam
Product Type
Game
Franchise
THE KING OF FIGHTERS Franchise
Release Date
27-02-2015
Publishers
Recent Reviews
Very Positive (28)
All Reviews
Very Positive (4.56k)
User Rating
94.64%
Current Average Daily CCU
145
Wishlists
49.99k
Followers
11.34k
Top Sellers-- (ATH:2)
Recently, it has not been on the daily ranking list.
Best: 2 on 28-02-2015, daily ranking
Most Played1870 (ATH:71)
Ranked 1870 on 26-08-2026.
Best: 71 on 05-04-2015, daily ranking
Original Price
$14.99
Current Price
$14.99
Gross Revenue
$2.25m
Units Sold
826.84k

THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH Revenue & Sales EstimatesRegional sales, revenue, reviews and player trends over time

Period
Powered by SteamData.AI
Game Update Timeline for THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH
DateEventDescription
2015-02-27ReleasedThe game is officially released
2020-11-11UpdateThe KOF 2002 UM Rollback Major Update is here!
2021-04-20Brazilian Portuguese language patch update ver.2
2022-03-30Spanish support and fixes in our March 2022 Update
2022-03-30Spanish Language Update
2026-08-29

Regional Analysis

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Sales and Ratings

Unlock game performance data including regional sales, revenue trends and player metrics over time.Upgrade to Starter →

Regional Trends

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Unit
Tiled Charts
Metrics
Loading Regional Trends...

Regional Game Metrics

Revenue & Units require Starter plan. Upgrade to Starter →
Total: 0

THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH Videos & TrailersVideo coverage and creator analysis from YouTube

📹 605 videos👤 263 creators👁 5.1M views
RATE THE SUPER: King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match22:56
RATE THE SUPER: King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match
609.5K👍 19.3K💬 1.5K
Maximilian Dood(1.9M subs)
Mar 16, 2021
KOF 2002 UM Every Super Move SDM HSDM King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match29:10
KOF 2002 UM Every Super Move SDM HSDM King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match
435.2K👍 2.5K💬 337
AcidGlow(285.0K subs)
Apr 13, 2012
King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match All Desperation Moves35:39
King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match All Desperation Moves
301.7K👍 3.4K💬 230
NafrielX(30.0K subs)
Dec 25, 2017
IGOR 3K VS DAVY JONES – THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH20:00
IGOR 3K VS DAVY JONES – THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH
280.3K👍 18.9K💬 603
Clube da Luta(224.0K subs)
Apr 9, 2017
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match playthrough (PS2) (1CC)25:25
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match playthrough (PS2) (1CC)
157.9K👍 706💬 140
RQ87(25.1K subs)
Jun 21, 2013
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match: el rey llega a PlayStation 4 👑👑6:05
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match: el rey llega a PlayStation 4 👑👑
149.4K👍 4.8K💬 508
levelup.com(1.4M subs)
Feb 14, 2021
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match- Decision of Fate (character select)1:16
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match- Decision of Fate (character select)
116.1K👍 1.2K💬 55
FakeWorld(1.2K subs)
Feb 28, 2009
gameplay the king of fighters 2002 unlimited match (OROCHI TEAM)21:35
gameplay the king of fighters 2002 unlimited match (OROCHI TEAM)
114.5K👍 768💬 113
mugen drash(2.9K subs)
Jan 23, 2016
Battle Against Omega Rugal - King Of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match0:27
Battle Against Omega Rugal - King Of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match
108.0K👍 1.1K💬 140
Gametrax(6.0K subs)
Feb 26, 2009
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match playthrough (Xbox 360, 1CC)27:30
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match playthrough (Xbox 360, 1CC)
95.3K👍 740💬 104
RQ87(25.1K subs)
May 8, 2015
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match All Characters [PS2]7:40
The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match All Characters [PS2]
94.9K👍 1.1K💬 77
Aubue(123.0K subs)
May 6, 2020
UM PESADELO CHAMADO KASUMI | THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH31:19
UM PESADELO CHAMADO KASUMI | THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH
85.5K👍 6.1K💬 588
KOF da Depressão(472.0K subs)
Apr 26, 2020
THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH Trailer2:26
THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH Trailer
72.0K👍 508💬 0
SNK OFFICIAL(396.0K subs)
Feb 2, 2015
Jogando com os Inscritos um The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match15:13
Jogando com os Inscritos um The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match
68.2K👍 4.4K💬 130
Clube da Luta(224.0K subs)
May 11, 2020
AH Guide: King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match - Kyo, Benimaru, Daimon, Iori, Mature & Vice2:59
AH Guide: King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match - Kyo, Benimaru, Daimon, Iori, Mature & Vice
68.1K👍 378💬 160
Achievement Hunter(1.4M subs)
Nov 4, 2010
OMEGA RUGAL ATÉ NERFADO É INSANO! – THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH35:39
OMEGA RUGAL ATÉ NERFADO É INSANO! – THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH
67.8K👍 4.6K💬 168
Clube da Luta(224.0K subs)
Oct 3, 2017
Achievement Guide: King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match - Mighty Blow | Rooster Teeth1:18
Achievement Guide: King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match - Mighty Blow | Rooster Teeth
65.3K👍 418💬 111
Achievement Hunter(1.4M subs)
Nov 4, 2010
End of Battle Against Omega Rugal - King Of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match0:33
End of Battle Against Omega Rugal - King Of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match
61.1K👍 259💬 59
Gametrax(6.0K subs)
Feb 26, 2009
PC Longplay [1029] The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match22:26
PC Longplay [1029] The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match
58.1K👍 691💬 38
World of Longplays(1.4M subs)
Nov 10, 2019
the king of fighters 2002 unlimited match - boss team gameplay25:41
the king of fighters 2002 unlimited match - boss team gameplay
54.0K👍 416💬 70
mugen drash(2.9K subs)
Dec 26, 2015

Creators also play these games

Is THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH Worth It? Player Reviews AnalyzedAI-powered summary, highlights, dimensional insights and SWOT analysis

"The feedback reveals that the game is celebrated for its great roster and tight controls, which deliver an enjoyable and accessible experience, while players also appreciate the high replay value and impressive musical score, but it suffers from issues such as online mode delays impacting gameplay, a perceived lack of challenge for newcomers who feel dominated by veterans, and criticism over the need for improved graphics quality and a greater variety of endings, alongside mixed opinions on the depth of character interaction and the effectiveness of multiplayer features, indicating that while some elements shine brightly, there remain significant areas for enhancement, including the need for clearer sound balance and more engaging storyline development, particularly to meet the expectations of more experienced players that are often frustrated by technical issues, as well as feelings of dissatisfaction among players regarding the complexity of the game's narrative twists and the overall graphics, leading to calls for a more polished and inviting experience that retains its classic charm but also evolves to meet modern standards and an increasingly diverse player base."

Unlock AI-powered review analysis to discover player sentiment, strengths, weaknesses, multi-dimensional insights and market positioning for this game.

Upgrade to Pro →

THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH Steam Rank HistoryGame ranking by indicators and genres among all Steam games

Unlock ranking data to see how this game performs across all Steam titles by key indicators and genres.

Upgrade to Starter →

What Else Do THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCH Players Also Play?Based on real player follow and wishlist data

By Followers

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
20%89%11.02k--$680.90k395.98k--
13%72%46.21k$19.99$24.64m3.64mStreet Fighter
11%87%1.02m$59.99$1.92b54.44m--
38%90%3.24k$14.99$604.15k77.01kTHE KING OF FIGHTERS Franchise
10%90%718.35k$9.99$88.38m23.04mPAYDAY

* Based on players who follow this game, showing the games they also follow most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

By Wishlists

Total: 10
1/2
NamePlayer OverlapUser RatingReview CountOriginal PriceGross RevenueUnits SoldFranchise
38%90%3.24k$14.99$604.15k77.01kTHE KING OF FIGHTERS Franchise
20%89%11.02k--$680.90k395.98k--
11%96%234.57k$21.99$82.64m10.20m--
7%94%499.95k$34.95$175.44m15.98m--
7%95%17.62k$39.99$4.59m720.78kShovel Knight

* Based on players who have wishlisted this game, showing the games they also wishlist most. Higher player overlap means the two games share a more similar audience.

Copyright © 2026 SteamData.AI  Privacy Policy  Terms Of Service  Cookie Settings